Privacy Policy

At Secure Logiq, we pride ourselves on maintaining the highest levels of security, transparency and integrity in our work, and recognise the importance of protecting and respecting all personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes:

  • Information collected by Secure Logiq;
  • How Secure Logiq uses that information;
  • When Secure Logiq shares information;
  • Your rights;
  • How to get in contact.

Overview

To provide you with our products and services we need to know things about you. We will only collect information we need to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested and will handle your information with the utmost care. Any information we receive about you will be subject to strict controls to minimise the risk of misuse – including unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that Secure Logiq may collect about visitors to our website (even if you do not become a customer), companies and individuals who register for our services, and continue using our services, and any other person who contacts us over the telephone or in writing.

Please read this notice carefully, together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to within. Here we explain the basis on which any information we collect about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and other parties in providing you with the products and/or services you use.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means any data that can identify you as an individual for example name, address and contact information.

If you would like to know more about any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us so that we can help you with any questions or concerns.

What information do we collect and how is it collected?

Information you provide to us

To start trading with Secure Logiq, you will be asked to provide identifying information about yourself (i.e. name, address, and email address), your company and documents to verify the information provided.

In order to make payments, you will be asked to provide the information required to facilitate the payment – i.e. Beneficiary information, account details and source of funds.

Through the course of our business relationship, we may ask for additional evidence in order for us to comply with our legal obligations – i.e. anti-money laundering regulations. These can include, but are not limited to, documents required to verify any information provided or evidence of source of funds.

Information we collect when you use our website

The partner login section of the web-site may have their sessions recorded to allow us to capture the feedback to improve our services and help with the development of new products. This will always be based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

For the detection and prevention of fraud and cyber-crime, we will collect information, including session, device and IP address to help ascertain legitimacy.

The information provided on any Secure Logiq website form i.e. System Calculator Form, that may be used by Secure Logiq for the purpose of helping with the enquiry.

Public information

For non-registered users, we may contact you using publically available information or information from third parties, which you have consented to being shared, to let you know about products that could be relevant for your business.

Transaction information

Once your account is fully set up and you begin to transact with us we will collect, process and store these transactions. This information includes the amount, currency, type of transaction, source of funds, exchange rate, recipient name and bank details.

Information about you that we receive from third parties

To protect ourselves and our customers against fraud, we verify the information you provide with Anti-Fraud agencies and Electronic Identity Verification Services. In the course of verification, we receive and process information about you from such services.

Communications

Calls may be recorded and correspondence retained for the purposes of quality control and training, as evidence of transactions and to fulfil regulation requirements.

Connected parties

Secure Logiq will collect information about connected parties to a Secure Logiq customer during the course of the business relationship from the client to comply with our legal obligations – i.e. directors or shareholders of a company.

Beneficiaries

Secure Logiq will collect information required to be able to send a payment to an individual, who may not be a Secure Logiq customer. This will include name and bank account details that are required by regulations to process the payment.

What is the purpose for processing your data?

We will process your personal data -

As necessary to perform our contractual obligations. – To ensure we process payments and fulfil our side of the contract we will process transaction information, verification information and potentially phone recordings.

As necessary to comply with our legal obligations. – As a company in the security industry we must collect and process certain information to comply with applicable laws and regulations. These include for:

- Completing due diligence to prevent money laundering and financial crime
- Financial and tax reporting and bookkeeping
- Establishment and defence of legal rights
- For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime

As necessary for our own legitimate interests. – Secure Logiq’s goal is to provide exceptional service. There is additional information we may collect that will help us:

- To be able to provide our customers with an excellent service – i.e. contact details, hours of availability and languages
- To notify our customers of market changes, products and Secure Logiq trade event information that is relevant to them
- To provide service update notifications of any changes to our products and service that affect our customers

Based on your consent

- To provide general product and market insight
- To perform market research through surveys to help improve our products
- To build a user community to provide feedback in the development and improvement of Secure Logiq products and services
- To provide offers, competitions and incentives

Who do we share your data with?

Banking Partners

Secure Logiq uses various banking partners around the world to process transactions. When you transact with Secure Logiq, we may need to share your information with payment providers or banking partners outside of the EEA, such as intermediary or beneficiary banks in order to facilitate payments or credit notes such as bank letter of credit.

Trusted Partners

If you were introduced to Secure Logiq by one of our trusted partners, we may provide them with your information to fulfil our contractual obligations with the partner.

Currently we do not share your details with any third parties. If we wish to share your information with a trusted partner for marketing purposes we will ask for your consent prior to doing so.

Other Parties

We may share your information with trusted companies providing services to us under confidentiality agreements or to companies that assist us in meeting our obligations to you and our regulators– i.e. the processing of card transactions or the verification of documentation. These companies do not have any rights to market other services with you.

Also, we may share your information with any person acting on your behalf provided that you have given us the permission to do so.

Regulators and Law enforcement

We may need to pass necessary information on to Governmental departments, regulatory bodies, the police/law enforcement agencies or other third parties where we are legally compelled to do so – i.e. if we have reason to believe an individual is acting fraudulently and using our services for an illegal purpose.

We will never sell any personal data that we hold about you

How long do we keep your personal information for?

Secure Logiq will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for providing our service to you and will not hold or process your information for any longer than we are legally required to. The criteria used to determine the appropriate retention includes:

- Regulatory requirements
- Whether a legal claim could be brought against Secure Logiq
- Necessity of information to provide our service to our customers
- The legal basis for processing – i.e. consent

Information about connected parties and beneficiaries, which may not belong to a Secure Logiq customer, are stored for a period to comply with applicable legal requirements.

Communications

We communicate with you on a regular basis via email and phone to provide excellent customer service and fulfil requests.

Additionally, we use your email address, phone number and postal address to:

- Provide notification as part of the on-boarding and trading lifecycle
- Send you important changes to our products and services
- Send notices and disclosures required by law

Due to the service-orientated nature of these communications, you cannot opt out to receiving these.

Marketing

Secure Logiq would like to keep you up to date concerning our products and services.

Once you are a customer of Secure Logiq, we may use your information to provide product information, pricing and company updates that are relevant to you and/or your company.

We may also use your information (whether you are a registered Secure Logiq customer or a visitor to our website) to keep you up to date on general product, event and company updates provided you have given your consent to do so.

If you change your mind on which communications you would like to receive or how you would like to receive them, or you decide that you do not wish to receive these types of communications, you can remove your consent at any time by emailing privacy@securelogiq.com or responding at the bottom of any email you receive from us.

You will not miss out on any service we provide by not choosing to receive marketing from us and you can change your mind whenever you like.

What are your rights?

We recognise and support the rights outlined below that you have in relation to your personal information under Data Protection Laws. If you would like to exercise any of the below rights then please contact the Information Security Officer (privacy@securelogiq.com) and we will respond to your query within 1 month.

In order to locate your information we will require you to provide sufficient information as well as proof of your identity.

Non-registered users (i.e. website users, connected parties and beneficiaries of payments) have the same rights as any registered user and can contact Secure Logiq to request these.

For more information about your rights please visit the ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/

To ask for information that Secure Logiq holds about you to be corrected.

If you notice any of the information on your account is incorrect, you can contact us and we will make any necessary changes, subject to verification of the information.

To ask us to erase your information if we no longer have a reason to hold it

Secure Logiq will retain your information only for as long as necessary based on our obligations and business needs. Additionally, you can request for your data to be deleted, subject to our legal and contractual obligations.

We will retain a record of your erasure request but we will not use this information for any other purpose.

To ask for a copy of the information Secure Logiq holds about you

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you, a description of that data, the purposes for which it is being used and any parties with which we share your information. Where we are legally permitted to, we may decline your request or part of your request, but we will provide an explanation with the response.

To ask Secure Logiq not to further process your information.

If you make a request for us to stop processing information, we will investigate to see if there is compelling reason for processing to continue and will discuss the conclusion of the investigation with you.

You can not object to the processing which is a legal obligation or where we must process your information to satisfy a contract to which you are a party.

Also, you can object to marketing communications at any time. Please see the marketing section for more details.

To ask not to be subject to automated decision making and profiling

Secure Logiq cares about our customers.  There will not be any scenarios in which profiling or automated decision making will have a legal impact on you without a person reviewing or making a decision on the result. If you feel you may have been unfairly impacted, please contact us to discuss this further.

Security

We store all data electronically in a secure manner to protect its confidentiality, integrity and availability. Data is stored on servers which are protected by actively maintained firewalls. We make use of up-to-date anti-virus software and our servers have highly restricted access.

If you provide paper based documentation for the purpose of identity verification these will be stored electronically and the original will be destroyed securely or returned to you.

Transmission of data on the internet can never be completely secure. We do not and cannot guarantee the security of information collected or transmitted electronically however, we take every available precaution to safeguard your personal information.

What if I am unhappy?

If at any time you are not happy with how we handle your information, you can make a complaint to us.  We will do everything within our power to set things right with you but you also have the right to raise any data protection concerns with the Information Commissioners Office directly if you are unhappy with the way we are handling your information.

Contact us

If you would like to get in contact with us, please contact our Information Security Officer at Secure Logiq, Unit 14 The Tramsheds, Coomber Way, Croydon, CR0 4TQ United Kingdom; send us an email to privacy@securelogiq.com or call us on +44 (0) 203 475 5743

Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any changes that will affect you, we will be sure to let you know. This will always be published publicly on our website here.